Personal Data

POLICY ON PERSONAL DATA & COOKIES

 

Last updated: MAY 2018

This Policy on Personal Data & Cookies sets outs LVMH Investissements’ policy on the protection of personal data and cookies on the website “www.lvmhluxuryventures.com” (hereinafter, the “Website“).

 

  1. Identity and contact details of the data controller

 

The Website is operated by LVMH Investissements, a company headquartered at 24/32 rue Jean Goujon – 75008 Paris, France, registered with the Registry of Trade and Companies of Paris under number 814 973 392, acting as data controller within the meaning of the legislation applicable to personal data (hereinafter, “LVMH Investissements“).

 

  1. Data processed, legal grounds and purposes of processing

 

The personal data concerning you that is collected and processed (hereinafter, your “Data“) primarily comprise, depending on the Website services used, your choices and the settings of your terminal device (in particular as regards cookies and other trackers): your first name, surname, email address, the name of your company, your connection logs, as well as any information you provide us regarding the description of your professional activity or via the presentation of your appropriation request.

 

This Data is collected on the basis of your consent.

 

Your Data is collected to:

 

  • allow us to respond to your requests or queries;
  • allow us to study your appropriation request;
  • generate statistics on our Website traffic using the Google Analytics tool under the conditions set forth in Article 8 of this Policy on Personal Data & Cookies.

Data that is indispensable to LVMH Investissements in view of the above purposes is marked by an asterisk. If you do not complete the required fields, LVMH Investissements will not be able to respond to your requests or queries and/or provide you with the requested services. All other information is optional and enables LVMH Invetissements to get to know your company better in the context of an appropriation request and to improve the communications and the services we supply to you.

 

  1. Data Recipients

 

Your Data is processed by LVMH Investissements.

 

It will not be transferred or otherwise made available to third parties, except in the case of (i) possible subcontractors/subprocessors of LVMH Investissements, and then only for technical and logistical reasons (hosting providers and maintenance providers of the Website, etc.) and (ii) the restructuring of LVMH Investissements, including any complete or partial business transfer, merger, merger through absorption, spin-off or, more generally, any reorganization.

 

Lastly, LVMH Investissements may disclose your Data to third parties when such disclosure is required pursuant to a law, regulatory provision or decision by a court of law, or when necessary to ensure the protection and the defense of its rights.

  1. Data transfers abroad

 

Your Data will not be transferred outside the European Economic Area. In the event of any such transfer in the future, you will be informed and such transfer will be effected subject to appropriate safeguards, in particular contractual, in compliance with applicable personal data protection laws and regulations.

 

  1. Your rights

 

In accordance with applicable legislation, you have a right to access and correct your Data, as well as the right to request its erasure, to object to the processing of your Data and to obtain the limitation or the portability thereof, to the extent possible, subject to any compelling legitimate interests LVMH Investissements may justify having to retain your Data.

 

You may exercise your rights at any time by sending an email to the following address: lvmhluxuryventures@lvmh.fr

 

  1. Retention period of your Data

 

Data relating to you, which is collected and processed in the context of a request for information, will only be kept for the time required to process your request and will then be destroyed.

 

In the event where LVMH Investissements responds positively to your appropriation request, the Data concerning you, collected and processed in this context, will be kept for the duration of the appropriation and will then be archived for accounting and evidential purposes during the applicable statutory limitation periods. In the event where LVMH Investissements is not following your appropriation request, your Data will only be kept for the duration that is necessary to process your request and will then be destroyed.

 

  1. Contact details of LVMH Investissements and right to lodge a complaint

 

Should you have any question about the collection and processing of your Data by LVMH Investissements, please contact LVMH Investissements by sending an e-mail to [e-mail].

 

You have the right to lodge any complaint regarding the manner in which LVMH Investissements collects and processes your Data with the French Data Protection Authority (Commission Nationale de l’Informatique et des Libertés, “CNIL”), 3 Place de Fontenoy – TSA 80715 – 75334 PARIS CEDEX 07.

 

  1. Cookies

 

Cookies are small text files sent by a Web server to your device that record information on your browsing. LVMH Investissements uses two types of cookies, “navigation cookies” and “statistical analysis cookies”.

Navigation cookies allow LVMH Investissements to memorize information such as your email address, to facilitate your browsing within the Website; their duration is limited to that of your browsing session, that is to say twenty (20) minutes after your last action on any of the pages of the Website. LVMH Investissements also relies on some of your browser preferences, such as language or the activation of JavaScript to facilitate your browsing. For example, detecting the language of your browser enables LVMH Investissements to offer you the most appropriate version of its Website.

Statistical analysis cookies allow LVMH Investissements to store information about your browsing on the Website, such as the pages viewed by you, the date and time viewed, your connection location, etc. These cookies do not allow identifying you personally, the data collected by such cookies being aggregated and assigned to an anonymous unique visitor. This data permits LVMH Investissements to analyze the relevance of the Website’s content and to try and improve it. This data can be stored for a period of up to thirteen (13) months to permit comparative analyses across time. To that end, LVMH Investissements uses the Google Analytics tool: click here to refuse Google Analytics.

You may refuse cookies by changing the settings of your browser as follows:

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 6.0 and higher:

  1. Select the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”,
  2. Click on the “Privacy” tab,
  3. Select the desired level using the cursor.

For Microsoft Internet Explorer 5:

  1. Select the “Tools” menu, then “Internet Options”,
  2. Click on the “Security” tab,
  3. Select “Internet” then “Custom Level”,
  4. Scroll down to the “Cookies” section and select the option that suits you.

For Netscape 6.X and 7. X:

  1. Select the “Edit”>”Preferences” menu,
  2. Confidentiality and Security,
  3. Cookies.

For Firefox:

  1. Select the “Tools”>”Options” menu,
  2. Click on the “Privacy” option.

For Safari 3.x for Mac OS X:

  1. Select the “Edit” menu,
  2. Click on the “Preferences” option,
  3. Click on the “Security” option,
  4. Click on “Show Cookies”.

Deleting cookies may affect your browsing on the Website, or even make it impossible to access some services.

  1. Changes to our Policy on Personal Data & Cookies

 

LVMH Investissements may make changes to this Policy on Personal Data & Cookies. In such case, LVMH Investissements will inform you of such changes by including a special notice on its Website.

  1. Governing law – Jurisdiction

 

This Policy on Personal Data & Cookies is governed by and shall be construed in accordance with the laws of France.

 

Any disputes that may arise out of or in connection with this Policy on Personal Data & Cookies shall be submitted to the courts of competent jurisdiction.